Click to Chat     +1 216-896-9967     sales@isptrader.com

Cisco NM-1A-OC3-POM : ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

* Orders processed by 4pm EST M-F will ship same-day, otherwise orders will ship the next business day.

Not Sure? We're here to help!

Click to Chat, Call Us 216-896-9967, Email Us sales@isptrader.com, or Click Here for our contact form.

Product Specifications

Mfg Cisco
Model NM-1A-OC3-POM
List $9,200
Form Module
Weight 2.0 lbs
Dims 7.20 x 7.10 x 1.60 in.

Product Line(s)

A 155-Mbps ATM OC-3 network module is available on the Cisco 3825 and 3845 integrated services routers and on Cisco 3925 and 3945 Integrated Services Routers, starting with Cisco IOS® Software Release 12.4(3) Mainline and 15.0(1)M respectively(Figure 1). The network module supports the ATM forum standard ATM Adaptation Layer 5 (AAL5) with the following ATM quality of service (QoS) traffic classes: unspecified bit rate (UBR), UBR+, real-time variable bit rate (VBR-rt), non-real-time VBR (VBR-nrt), available bit rate (ABR), and constant bit rate (CBR). Voice over IP (VoIP) and H.323 over ATM is supported over the WAN using the currently available onboard voice digital signal processors (DSPs), analog voice and fax network modules, and voice interface cards.
The network module has modular optics supporting the Cisco pluggable optical modules (POMs) and Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs), simplifying the selection of network modules from six offerings to one. The SFPs support STM-1 framing standards over multimode, single-mode intermediate-reach, and single-mode long-reach fiber-optic interfaces. The module is a single-port module with LC-type connector. The single-mode SFPs combined with the ATM network module provide high-speed trunking for users with access to a fiber WAN, whereas multimode is ideal for connecting high-speed servers, switches, or hubs equipped with OC-3/STM-1 fiber connections.
Cisco IOS SP Services feature sets are required to support ATM. A maximum of one ATM OC-3 network module is recommended on the Cisco 3825 and Cisco 3925, and a maximum of two ATM OC-3 network modules are recommended on the Cisco 3845 and Cisco 3945

Product Datasheet(s)