Click to Chat     +1 216-896-9967     sales@isptrader.com

Cisco WS-X5305 : Catalyst 5500/8500 Fabric Integration Module

* Orders processed by 4pm EST M-F will ship same-day, otherwise orders will ship the next business day.

Not Sure? We're here to help!

Click to Chat, Call Us 216-896-9967, Email Us sales@isptrader.com, or Click Here for our contact form.

Product Specifications

Mfg Cisco
Model WS-X5305
List $13,995
Form Module
Weight 3.0 lbs
Dims 16.00 x 14.40 x 1.80 in.

Product Line(s)

The Layer 3-fabric integration module seamlessly integrates the Catalyst 5500 switching fabric and the Catalyst 8510 Campus Switch Router (CSR) switching fabric in a Catalyst 5500 chassis.

The module consists of eight external 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet ports and four 100-Mbps internal interfaces that integrate the Catalyst 5500 switching backplane to the Catalyst 8510 CSR switching backplane. The module can be installed in slots 9 through 12 in the Catalyst 5500 switch to bridge the two backplanes.

The eight external Fast Ethernet ports function exactly as any other Catalyst 5000 series 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet multimode fiber (MMF) ports. When the fabric integration module is installed in slots 9 through 12 of the Catalyst 5500 chassis, these eight ports function normally regardless of whether there is a Catalyst 8510 CSR Switch Route Processor (SRP) installed in slot 13.

By default, the four internal interfaces are configured as a Fast EtherChannel Inter-Switch Link (ISL) virtual LAN (VLAN) trunk that provides an 800-Mbps (400-Mbps full-duplex) link between the Catalyst 5500 switch and the Catalyst 8510 CSR switch.

To achieve connectivity between the two switches, you must configure a port-channel interface on the Catalyst 8510 CSR switch and group the four internal interfaces to that port-channel interface. You must then configure subinterfaces on the port-channel interface. Configure a subinterface for each VLAN configured on the Catalyst 5500 switch. For each subinterface, you must specify ISL encapsulation and assign an IP address and subnet mask.

Frames originating on the Catalyst 5500 switch backplane are forwarded across the trunk link to the subinterfaces that you configure. Traffic is routed between VLANs (subinterfaces) as appropriate. Frames originating on the Catalyst 8510 CSR are forwarded across the trunk link to the Catalyst 5500 switch where they are switched as appropriate.

Product Datasheet(s)